1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "You don't have a car?"

"You don't have a car?"

Translation:ʻAʻohe ou kaʻa?

July 7, 2019

9 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

Curious, why isn't the sentence - 'a'ohe ou he ka'a.

The words "a car" are reduced to only car, ka'a.

Please help with grammar rules. "He" is required in some word combinations, such as "century" and number grammar exercises, but not in ownership sentences.

Explanation?


Maui_Bartlett

It might be helpful to think of "ʻaʻohe" as "zero" or "none", when talking about an amount of something.

"You have three cars" -> "ʻEkolu ou kaʻa", with the number word in front.

"You have zero/no cars" -> "ʻAʻohe ou kaʻa" -> "You don't have a car."

The numeral "0" (like in a phone number) is "ʻole", rather than "ʻaʻohe".


MacKinzieRob

Is using 'puka' for zero when dialing a phone (when we used to do that) pidgen?


Eliza727459

If you look carefully, you will see the "he" is present in the word "'a'ohe." Rough literal is "no have, no is, have none, etc."


RonRGB

PEPEKE NONOʻA ME KA HUAHELU

ʻAʻohe (slide 5 to 7, 10, 12)

= (do not have any) with the numbers

(Grammar Link): https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/huahelu


Hauoli12

I had the same translation except you didnt accept it because of the missing okinas yet i miss the okinas on others and the sentence is accepted.


AnnaLee281323

Why is 'A'ohe ke ka'a ou incorrect? Mahalo.


Eliza727459

I think because using "ou" after ka'a means "of yours" - car of yours, rather that "you (don't) have a car. "You don't have" is "A'ohe ou" - the pronoun comes right after the negation "a'ohe/don't have". Just a form we have to memorize.


AnnaLee281323

That makes so much sense! Mahalo.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.