"هُوَّ هولَنْدِيّ مِن أَمْسْتِرْدام."

Translation:He is Dutch from Amsterdam.

July 7, 2019

6 Comments


RegDodds

Is something incorrect? Google Translate thinks the sentence is in Sindhi.

An error: When leaving the discussion, control returns to a new "Learn" page, and not to the originating page. There are some other instances of this error. One cannot report this error from the Report button, because there is only a closed list of error options. In Beta, the error options should have an open comments line.

July 7, 2019

StevenWest12

This sentence is grammatically incorrect in English; it should be: "He is Dutch and from Amsterdam."

July 9, 2019

Dave168907

Not so. "He is Dutch from Amsterdam." is perfectly good English. I am an American from Washington.

July 14, 2019

StevenWest12

Yes, exactly that. "You are AN American from Washington", i.e. "American" is a noun. You would not say "You are American from Washington", i.e. where "American" is an adjective. So I suppose it could also be "He is a Dutchman from Amsterdam" in this case, except I don't know if the adjective can also be used as a noun in Arabic.

July 14, 2019

doe95

It pronounces it like أمستَردام with a fatha above the ت while it's written with a kasra under the ت. That's inaccurate.

July 10, 2019

JasonVoorheess

We'll have to wait for a fix.

July 13, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.