1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُوَّ هولَنْدِيّ مِن أَمْسْت…

"هُوَّ هولَنْدِيّ مِن أَمْسْتِرْدام."

Translation:He is Dutch from Amsterdam.

July 7, 2019

26 Comments


StevenWest12

This sentence is grammatically incorrect in English; it should be: "He is Dutch and from Amsterdam."


DAWUD_

Exactly, was thinking the same thing. The English translation is incorrect. Not sure if it should be "He is a Dutchman from Amsterdam." or "He is Dutch and from Amsterdam."


11Mars43

or : he is a Dutch from Amsterdam


benton.1

We don't say "He is a Dutch from Amsterdam" in English. We say "He is a Dutchman from Amsterdam." We could also say "He is Dutch and from Amsterdam", but that is a different sentence.


phuvtuo

"a Dutch" is not grammatical English because "Dutch" is an adjective.


Law106672

Or add the comma: "He is Dutch, from Amsterdam."

Or add the conjunction: "He is Dutch and from Amsterdam."

Or use a the noun form rather than the adjective: "He is a Dutchman from Amsterdam."


William487205

Well, Dutch can be a collective noun: The Dutch are very tall. But I don't think it can be a singular noun: "That Dutch is very tall" would need to be "That Dutchman is very tall." The translation would be more natural sounding with a comma: He is Dutch, from Amsterdam.


NurenYama

هو is normally writte without shadda


Juha165594

There should not be a 'Shadda' on the waw. Should be هوَ not هوَّ ..right?


yayugai

is it incorrect to say "dutch person" - does "hollandii" not imply "person"?


benton.1

We say he is a "Dutchman" in English, or he is Dutch. We could say he is a "Dutch person", it is not grammatically incorrect, but people wouldn't usually say it that way.


friendlynaveed

What nationality is he? Where is he from? He is Dutch, from Amsterdam.


DonRamiresz

Does anybody know when you use ْ above a letter? Is there any specific rule for it?


benton.1

In vowelled text, the sukuun is written over a consonant to show that no vowel follows it.


paisia7

عفواً in arabic means sorry or excuse me


benton.1

It also means "you're welcome" as a response to "thank you".


Mike242738

Where is the extra "ēē" coming from on the end of Amsterdam and how are we to know when to use it?


Aybars-K

"He is a Dutch from Amsterdam" also correct, should be accepted


Hanna289840

Hi Duo, could you fix this mistake? It keeps popping up repeatedly


SadiaAafre3

The English translation is not correct


Mursalin.Niloy

Why not "He is a Dutch from Amsterdam"?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.