1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "What is new, Carrie?"

"What is new, Carrie?"

Translation:ما ٱلْأَخْبار يا كَري؟

July 7, 2019

6 Comments


maryam338945

Why is this course so incomplete? By the time you finish it, you can hope to have learned only 0.1% of Arabic!


hahaha221212

No arabic is really easy you know


Kusarigama8

It should also be right "ما الجديد"


NeerIlin

I think if it was written "What's new" then it would be more clear. But literally, you're right (though no one usually ask what is new [as opposed to old or used]).


KatieC993112

I don't see why you differentiate it is and it's. It's just a question of level of formality. But why is the article required in Arabic?


TAJWAR.

It's showing 'new' instead of 'news'.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.