1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ طاوِلة قَديمة."

"هٰذِهِ طاوِلة قَديمة."

Translation:This is an old table.

July 7, 2019

8 Comments


Samia203701

Is it different from 'this table is old'? If yes, how is it different?


Hiba.X

this table is old = هذه الطاولة قديمة


Morgan346341

هَذِهِ طاوِلة قَديمة

I've typed the above repeatedly and it keeps being marked wrong. How is it different from the answer given?

Edit: Never mind. I found that shift + U on Chromebook creates the mark that lets me write "ه‘ذِهِ." It still doesn't look like the solution, but duo accepts it. Frustrating.


Agha_Hasan

The one thing i just got from above mentioned issue is "alif dajar/ ' " on "ha/ھ". Alif dajar will stretch ha a bit long like "haa". And the word you typed, it will sound like "ha", instead of "haa".


[deactivated user]

    Hello everyone. I don't understand this sentence. هذه طاواة قديمة meaning: this is an old table But how is differences between this table is old


15hnfh

    Why don't the meaning is "this is a garden table?" Or anyone can explain more well???


ChromateX

    Is it pronounced hadhih or hadhihi?


Naufal812723

    مكتب and طاولة are same or no?

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.