1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتَ أُسْتاذ أُرْدُنِيّ يا…

"أَنْتَ أُسْتاذ أُرْدُنِيّ يا بَشير."

Translation:You are a Jordanian professor, Bashir.

July 7, 2019

9 Comments


Sajidakhtar9654

Doess teacher not meat ustaaz?


The_Heavy_Rain

Yes teacher does


meromada

Ustaz:

▪if in school context= teacher ▪If in university context= professor


ViRafael

Same happened here. I remember using both as synonyms before, and now it is wrong.


raynoor

may i ask why it is pronounced "ustaathUN" here, or is that coming later ? ive seen variations such as this a lot and idk when to impliment it!


meromada

Ok... before I start, let me tell you this ... If u are dealing with Arabs, we never really care about the nunation ( ٌ/ٍ /ً = un/en/an) or the tashkeel (ُ /َ /ِ = u/a/e) but for exams' sake/reading Arabic literature/ studyinh Quran, you have to know this:

Unlike english, Arabic has 2 types of sentences: nominal/verbal

Nominal= subject (noun/pronoun)+predicate ▪Example: الوردة جميلة (Al warda jameela)

Though it's translated in English to "the flower is beautiful", it has only 2 Arabic words

For such sentence, we add ( ُ ) to the subject (if noun) =الوردةُ (Al wardto)

Yet, to indicate that the nominal sentence is over, u usually add nunation to the predicate = الوردةُ جميلةٌ ( Al wardato jameelaton)

So in this example: انت أستاذ أردنى

The nominal sentence is أنت + أستاذ And أردني => adjective (صفة)

So it'll be أنتَ أستاذٌ أردنىٌّ Anta ustathun ordoniun

•As for pronouns, they have rules but I won't include them to keep it simple

Verbal sentence = verb+subject+object or verb+object + subject

For such sentence, we add ( َ ) to the object and ( ُ ) to the subject.

Example: شرب الولد اللبن => شَرِبَ الولدُ اللبنَ Shareba alwalado al-labana

Hope this makes it clear and helps you.


Away54

raynoor,

If the ending sound is pronounced, it should be يا ساميةُ "yaa samiatu" because of the harf nida/vocative particle "yaa".


zak697685

Bulshit translation learning arabic not english

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.