1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا رَقَمي."

"هٰذا رَقَمي."

Translation:This is my number.

July 7, 2019

13 Comments


AbunPang

If you wanted to say “my phone number”, where would you add the possessive ending? رقمي هاتف? But I guess semantically speaking it’s actually “my phone’s number”, so maybe it should be رقم هاتفي?


hunterd0721

My phone number would be رقم هاتفي


Wiebke740885

Duo is really flirty


Toms662174

In other sources i'm starting to see arabic words without closed vowels. How i'm supposed to know what closed vowels are between the consonants if they are invisible?


phuvtuo

Yeah, this aspect of Arabic really is awful for nonnative speakers but that is the way it is.


KatieC993112

What does "closed vowels" mean? Is it the harakat? If so, why are they called "closed"?


Martin358481

Why is 'my number' 3 syllables (ra.qa.mee)? Shouldn't it be only 2 (raq.mee)? I started studying Arabic from a book many a year ago, without access to the spoken language, and that's how I interpreted the diacritics (number = raqm / raqmun). Did I learn this wrong?


MichelleDa878143

Number is رَقَم or raqam. My number is رَقَمي or raqamii. There is a second a in there.


KellyM1963

General question about this program: many times new vocab is not pre-taught, but appears for the first time in an exercise. Am I missing some section of the platform? I always read the TIPS section and then hit START.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.