"هٰذا رَقَمي."

Translation:This is my number.

July 7, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AbunPang

If you wanted to say “my phone number”, where would you add the possessive ending? رقمي هاتف? But I guess semantically speaking it’s actually “my phone’s number”, so maybe it should be رقم هاتفي?


hunterd0721

My phone number would be رقم هاتفي


Wiebke740885

Duo is really flirty


FubbiKenan

ها ها ها ها


Toms662174

In other sources i'm starting to see arabic words without closed vowels. How i'm supposed to know what closed vowels are between the consonants if they are invisible?


phuvtuo

Yeah, this aspect of Arabic really is awful for nonnative speakers but that is the way it is.


a.gl3

On est d'accord que c'est hyper galère la vérité j'ai l'impression c'est inpossible


KatieC993112

Tom662174, could you say some more about closed vowels? What's the relevance of Arabic words without closed vowels?


Martin358481

Why is 'my number' 3 syllables (ra.qa.mee)? Shouldn't it be only 2 (raq.mee)? I started studying Arabic from a book many a year ago, without access to the spoken language, and that's how I interpreted the diacritics (number = raqm / raqmun). Did I learn this wrong?


MichelleDa878143

Number is رَقَم or raqam. My number is رَقَمي or raqamii. There is a second a in there.


bruceburton

I am just hearing raqam on the recording, I see raqamii but I don't hear it.


KellyM1963

General question about this program: many times new vocab is not pre-taught, but appears for the first time in an exercise. Am I missing some section of the platform? I always read the TIPS section and then hit START.


Greinaa

I have the same issue. I'm thinking it's just because Arabic on Duolingo is still quite new?


Aysha764953

You can click on the word to see what it means


phasathaisk

Is this something that people would say in Arabic, or would they include the word هاتِف to make it clearer that it's a phone number?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.