1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بَيْت جَديد جَميل"

"بَيْت جَديد جَميل"

Translation:a pretty, new house

July 7, 2019

22 Comments


zaksmama

"a pretty, new house" sounds to English speakers as if the "pretty" is modifying the "new" instead of the "house." "A new and pretty house" is more consistent with the order in which English speakers use adjectives and prevents the "pretty" from accidentally becoming an adverb.


benton.1

No it doesn't. If we wanted "pretty" to modify "new", we would leave the comma out. It would also be said without the slight pause we use when we use a comma.


Daph007

Actually it's the order of multiple adjectives. A big fancy home (fancy home is big), A shiny new car (new car is shiny), A nice old man (old man is nice).........Thus.....A pretty new house (new house is pretty).


EAni4

That's true. "A pretty new house" does sound like the house is pretty new: meaning it's "rather new" instead of being both "pretty" and "new" (which is what I think the Arabic means here). But the phrase "a new and pretty house" sounds clumsy to my ears. It's not something I would ever say. I think most of us using English (the language of a dozen synonyms) would simply substitute a word that means "pretty" but doesn't also mean "rather": "an attractive new house", "a lovely new house", "a charming new house"...

If we didn't do that, then I think we might emphasise "pretty" by altering the pauses and emphasis: so it sounds something like "a pretty... new-house". Couldn't do that in writing, of course, only speech.


adnanwaheed

Is "a new and pretty house" wrong?


Quathia

Yes, because there is no 'and' in the Arabic. In general, the adjective that is closest to the noun in Arabic is also closest to the noun in English, so 'new' should be closest to 'house': a beautiful new house.


HollyNicho13

Can't 'a pretty and new house' be an answer? I'm confused about the order of adjectives.


benton.1

If "and" was written in the Arabic sentence, we would put "and" in the English sentence. But, there is no "and" in the Arabic sentence.


Alexey914898

Why does TTS pronounce جَميل like jamiiD-l' but not jamiiL' ? Is it correct?


KaiAlben

Should be JamiiL.


fioasiedu

The pronouciation- i keep hearing extra letters..ey i hear "baytu" not "bayt". Is there some linking going on?


Quathia

She says 'baytun', which is the indefinite nominative ending. These are generally not written and not always pronounced, so it's a bit confusing that they do sometimes pronounce it and sometimes not. For now, just accept that you'll sometimes hear them and ignore them.


Eromeon

Afaik, it's not a linking but a grammatical optional mark that indicates that your noun is not an object nor is possessing another nearby noun (nominative case marking). But in other threads, they say it's only used in formal speech and it's never written. There are other 5 optional possible endings, btw, but I don't remember them.


EdgardRefi

How can I know it is not "A new house is pretty."?


EdgardRefi

Or "The new house is pretty." If verb to be is not explicit, why can't we understand that it is present in this sentence?


Alexey914898

The=al=ال
The new house is pretty. البَيْت الجَديد جَميل
The subject is used with "al", and the predicate without "al". I believe so.


Sam720928

Thats correct in the terms of it being the definite article. Something interesting for me in Arabic is there are more articles than there are words that define.


Joe634181

English uses "pretty" as both an adjective and an adverb, but it doesn't translate the same in Arabic. The word for "pretty" is simply the adjective. Replace "pretty" in your mind with "beautiful" and the sequence works only one way: "beautiful new house," without clumsy syntax, that is.


OsamaQures3

I wrote 'The new house is beautiful'.. How is that incorrect.. need to understand the technicality

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.