"اَلْمُعَلِّمة جَديدة وَجَيِّدة."

Translation:The teacher is new and good.

July 7, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NaiNaiIeper

What would: "the new and good teacher" be please?


RajasDaithankar

@NaiNaileper: That's المعلمة الجديدة و الجيدة The adjectives need to be in same number, gender and definiteness (hence need the 'Al' on them). Hope this helps.


BasmaKhan8

Please explain more... in regard with english adjectives in english sentences


sam929998

So why is "the teacher is good and new." not correct


RajasDaithankar

Because the order of the words "good" and "new".

It makes the reader feel that you think:

Good = جديدة

New = جيدة

It's best to not create that impression if you can avoid it. That's what I think. Hope this helps.


dWdBh

Hello. I am confused i translated it as follow : the new teacher is good. -- i am not sure that the correct answer is a proper english translation. Plesase if someone can tell me how you i should say " the new teacher is good" ?? Thank you


RajasDaithankar

The correct answer for the given sentence is - "The teacher is new and good".

"The new teacher is good" would be "المعلمة الجديدة جيدة".

If "new" is defining the "teacher" as in "new teacher", then both words have to have the same gender, number and definiteness. Since "the teacher" is definite (has an ال prefix), the adjective will also need to be definite. So المعلمة الجديدة means "the new teacher"; and جيدة means "is good".

Hope this helps.


OrsolyaOszter

Professor = teacher is it not the same thing?


RajasDaithankar

No. All professors may be teachers, but all teachers are not professors. Hint: We don't see professors in kindergarten schools, or primary schools.

Another way of looking at it: All crows are black birds, but all black birds are not crows.

All humans are living beings, but all living beings are not humans. etc.. etc.. etc..


OrsolyaOszter

Yes, I understand your point, but it is out of context of the app a little bit... In this course nowhere is explained that they are not interchangeable, maybe would be a good idea to leave it clear.


HIBAAMAAN

"The new teacher is Good" I was about to write this lol but I saw "and" in the options and then I wrote it write "The teacher is new and good"


Musaddiq96

instead of teacher i written professor.. Is it wrong??


MohamedNoo99911

Why not "the teacher is good and new"


RajasDaithankar

Because Jadiida does not mean good. Jayyida does not mean new.


DJADINidho

In this same lesson Duolingo says that professor = teacher and in an other sentence in the same class Duolingo says that professor and teacher are different?!


RajasDaithankar

Depends on context. In one lesson you may learn that "a crow is a black bird".

In another lesson you may read about "black magpies". That doesn't mean a crow is a magpie.

i.e. a professor is a teacher. But there are teachers who are not a professor, viz a primary school teacher.


DJADINidho

Here in the same lesson Duolingo says that teacher and professor do not have same translation ?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.