1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a kind grandmother and a kin…

"a kind grandmother and a kind grandfather"

Translation:جَدّة لَطيفة وَجَدّ لَطيف

July 7, 2019

10 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

The TTS sounds more like "latiif" than "la6iif."


Djibril487949

Is it not possible to say "the kind grandmother and grandfather" here, or would that require the adjective to be plural (which we haven't learned yet)?


myuval

Is there different between Kareem and Latiif?


KatieC993112

I've just looked it up in Duolingo's dictionary, and it says that kareem is generous, and latiif is nice. I suppose the meanings overlap.


Sarita318061

What purpose does the slash over the "ج" serve?


tsuj1g1r1

It means there is an "a" sound after the "j" sound: "jaddah." You can also see the same slash over the لـ in لَطيف and the و in وَجَدّ. It is not normally written in secular texts meant to be consumed by adult native speakers.


akhtarsane

I almost forgot that Arabic has gender


EricAlsaid

Why are the adjectives in this case before the noun?


tsuj1g1r1

They're not. جد\ة means "grandfather/-mother."


EricAlsaid

I misread the sentence and realized that after i submitted. Thanks!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.