"The trainer has a horse and an elephant."

Translation:Der Trainer hat ein Pferd und einen Elefanten.

4/16/2013, 9:48:57 AM

5 Comments


charodeika

Why we use "einen elefanten" and don't use "einen pferden" here?

4/16/2013, 9:48:57 AM

tholenst2

Because "Der Elefant" is male, whereas "Das Pferd" is neuter, and we use the accusative case in this sentence. Only male words change in the accusative case.

4/16/2013, 10:51:04 AM

lev.levitsky

"Elefant" has "weak declension" (which only masculine nouns can have): http://www.mein-deutschbuch.de/lernen.php?menu_id=55. "Einen" is because it's masculine in the accusative case, ElefantEN is because of the weak declension. "Pferd" is neuter, so neither the article nor the noun is changed.

4/17/2013, 1:19:13 PM

keagan985515

Why is the solution "Elefanten" and not the singular "elefant"

4/15/2018, 7:20:37 AM

simopr1

einen Elefanten is also singular in this case. Yes, German is filled with special cases. Google German N-Declension

7/8/2018, 8:39:15 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.