1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The trainer has a horse and …

"The trainer has a horse and an elephant."

Translation:Der Trainer hat ein Pferd und einen Elefanten.

April 16, 2013

5 Comments


charodeika

Why we use "einen elefanten" and don't use "einen pferden" here?


tholenst2

Because "Der Elefant" is male, whereas "Das Pferd" is neuter, and we use the accusative case in this sentence. Only male words change in the accusative case.


lev.levitsky

"Elefant" has "weak declension" (which only masculine nouns can have): http://www.mein-deutschbuch.de/lernen.php?menu_id=55. "Einen" is because it's masculine in the accusative case, ElefantEN is because of the weak declension. "Pferd" is neuter, so neither the article nor the noun is changed.


keagan985515

Why is the solution "Elefanten" and not the singular "elefant"


simopr1

einen Elefanten is also singular in this case. Yes, German is filled with special cases. Google German N-Declension

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.