1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Ua paʻa ka haʻawina iā ʻoe?"

"Ua paʻa ka haʻawina ʻoe?"

Translation:Is your homework finished?

July 7, 2019

17 Comments


MacKinzieRob

I wish DLHawaiian wouldn't show the whole sentence when the cursor is put over one word


d8281

What does the marker iã do here?


DouglasJulien

"iā ʻoe" is the object case, so the sentence essentially translates (literally) something like "Is the homework finished to you?"

(Not sure why someone downvoted you on this, so I negated it.)


rabelon

Thanks! I.love the interpretation.


Eliza727459

In addition to Douglas Julien, I read that ia (with the line over the a that my keyboard won't do) is closer to the definite article "the" and carries the meaning of "that you and I both know about." So roughly "the homework (that you and I know is yours) you." It's not the same as kou "yours." It helped me to get the feel for the thought behind the construction to know that "ia" carries that more specific article and referent meaning combined.


rabelon

In this case, it indicates an object. The subject is homework. The object is you.


Oceanic2

Does not translate to "are you finished with the lesson." you will get the red screen if you write this.


DouglasJulien

I think "lesson" should definitely be accepted here, no? One can finish "or be finished with" a lesson just as much as one can finish homework.


Eliza727459

But the prompt asks for lesson, not homework. If your teacher asked you to hand in today's lesson, and you handed in today's homework, you'd probably have a problem.


Eliza727459

"A'o" is lesson. You are using 2 different words in English - lesson and homework. 'Olelo hawai'i has the same level of clarity - one word for lesson, another for homework.


Cos..

I thought aʻo was learning/teaching, while haʻawina is lesson or assignment. Obviously there is some overlap between those two, and it makes sense for there to be contexts where either could be used, or where aʻo can mean lesson, but Iʻm pretty sure haʻawina is "lesson" just as much as it is "homework" or "assignment", and aʻo is a bit further away from the English word "lesson" than haʻawina is.

Am I approximately right about this? Can someone clarify?


rabelon

Do you have a reference? I would like to look it up. Thanks.


Eliza727459

What I have right now is that "a'o" shows up everytime with the gray dotted line, and the correct answer when the English word "lesson" is used. And people keep reporting ha'awina is wrong. So, just my collected notes at this time.


Eliza727459

Yes, I addressed this elsewhere last night. (Thought it was here.) I did come across that sentence, so now I got nuthin'!


Oceanic2

"Is your lesson finished?" is wrong. So for this one you gotta remember that "ha'awina" can only mean homework. You will get the red screen if you write "lesson."


DouglasJulien

I donʻt know why someone downvoted you on this, so I negated it.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.