1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْد سيث وِشاح."

"عِنْد سيث وِشاح."

Translation:Seth has a scarf.

July 7, 2019

11 Comments


Malvazija

Why not,Seth has a scarf matching his new skirt. Actually,this is gettin fun.


Sophia_Eressea

It is more fun if you imagine them not matching but clashing in the most horrible way


Elena_jm

Why this word order?


carter.ag

It's because "to have" is not actually the way 3nd works--translated very literally, it's like "The having of Seth is a scarf". Similarly, 3ndi wishaaH "I have a scarf" could be very literally translated as "My having is a scarf." Or, a better way of putting it...My possession/the possession of Seth is a scarf. It's just the way the grammar goes shrug like in Spanish you aren't X years old, you have however many years eg Tengo trescientos años/I am 300 years old


ChromateX

Can we get this straight: is عند a noun, verb or a preposition?


hadi949111

Literally : at sith is a scarf.


Sophia_Eressea

I should have asked earlier but : is scarf referring to the item around your neck or covering your hair ?


MdAbdusSogir

Both .It covers your hair and neck.


mitch.vand

Why isn't it ُعنده for 3rd person masculine?


hadi949111

Could be. But in another order:

سيث عنده وشاح


SolmazHasa1

But this sentence is not Interrogative sentence Why we put has at the beginning of the sentence?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.