"عِنْد سيث وِشاح."

Translation:Seth has a scarf.

July 7, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Malvazija

Why not,Seth has a scarf matching his new skirt. Actually,this is gettin fun.


Sophia_Eressea

It is more fun if you imagine them not matching but clashing in the most horrible way


Emma425298

That would look WEIRD :)


Elena_jm

Why this word order?


carter.ag

It's because "to have" is not actually the way 3nd works--translated very literally, it's like "The having of Seth is a scarf". Similarly, 3ndi wishaaH "I have a scarf" could be very literally translated as "My having is a scarf." Or, a better way of putting it...My possession/the possession of Seth is a scarf. It's just the way the grammar goes shrug like in Spanish you aren't X years old, you have however many years eg Tengo trescientos años/I am 300 years old


Chronomatex

Can we get this straight: is عند a noun, verb or a preposition?


Shah29i

Think of it as: "in Seth's pocession is a scarf."


Sophia_Eressea

I should have asked earlier but : is scarf referring to the item around your neck or covering your hair ?


MdAbdusSogir

Both .It covers your hair and neck.


Ufft13

Im learning arabic not english...


mitch.vand

Why isn't it ُعنده for 3rd person masculine?


hadi949111

Could be. But in another order:

سيث عنده وشاح


SolmazHasa1

But this sentence is not Interrogative sentence Why we put has at the beginning of the sentence?


ph.DIUrZZ

My answer is correct why duolingo marked it wrong


HarizFuad

Seth does have a scarf.... lol


Nazli3210

Sooner or later we need to refer to Seth as a she

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.