1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What do you do before breakf…

"What do you do before breakfast?"

Translation:Cosa fai prima di colazione?

April 16, 2013

32 Comments


gohthiamhai

Why do we need 'di' here?


f.formica
Mod

When meaning "before something" (with that something following) it usually needs "di": "Arriverò prima di te" (I'll arrive before you), but "Arriverò prima" (I'll arrive before then) and "Arriverai prima tu" (you'll arrive first).


trader224

Think of prima as "ahead" or "in front" then the "di" makes sense in English. I arrive ahead of you.


GuerraAmanda

Why can't it be "cosa fai prima della colazione"?


stephanie199599

My thoughts as well, since another sentence used is "il sabato viene prima della domenica."


Jae633849

I'm (still) wondering this too.


pearlyspan

I put this too and lost a heart


Tom142952

Because DuoLingo


Chris783722

Very good thinking, Excellent tip! Molto grazie!


Diffal

Surely "Cosa fa prima di colazione" in the sense of third person formal address is also correct?


MarkHopman

What if I want to use the formal form? :/


josh.romano

"Fa" is the lui/lei form, "cosa fai" i believe is correct


SusanSchuur

Again, why isnt' Cosa fa correct? It is the formal way to say it.


GuerraAmanda

Maybe it's because we haven't passed through that lesson yet. Maybe if you'd write "Cosa fa Lei" it would be right?


RCDCMagician

So do we not need a definite article combined with "di" in statements like this or is that only for specific statements?


brose23

why is "tu fai" incorrect?


Lloydo3000

Not sure, but I think I read in another comment it would have to be "Tu cosa fai ..."


lollym11

I tried "Tu cosa fai prima di colazione?" and that didn't work either


zzezzeante

Why is "...prima della prima colazione" wrong?


Ariaflame

Why use prima twice? Yes, prima colazione can be 'breakfast' but so far duolingo has just used 'colazione' for it. But I suspect it's because before is prima che or prima di and della doesn't match either of those.


eventura7

why cant it be entro?


AndyJamesM

why not 'prima di la colazione'??


Ariaflame

That I suspect would be for two reasons. One, is that it would specify a particular breakfast and two because di la is always put as 'della' (which apparently has already been tried and is incorrect).


Kaily393530

I agree that having "...prima della colazione" is the correct way to write "di la", and that it would specify a particular breakfast rather than a general statement inquiring what one does prior to eating in the morning.


Wojtek75771

Cosa tu fai prima di colazione - è sbagliato?!


f.formica
Mod

Sì, ma sarebbe corretto in dialetto toscano :) In italiano si dice "tu cosa fai" o "cosa fai tu".


Dan147569

I thought prima di was used only with a verbal expression


Dan147569

I ALWAYS THOUGHT PRIMA DI + ACTION (INFINITIVE) // NOT A NOUN


katarina.k7

We have learnt "entro cena". Why not "entro colazione" this time?


ola668879

I understand we are to learn how to use prima etc (adverbs) in this lesson but isn't it correct to use entro here? 'Cosa fai entro colazione'


AlphaCentauri

Why is "Che cosa fai prima di colazione?"incorrect?


EduardoBud5

Is prima della colazione wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.