"What do you do before breakfast?"

Translation:Cosa fai prima di colazione?

April 16, 2013

22 Comments


gohthiamhai

Why do we need 'di' here?

April 16, 2013

f.formica
Mod

When meaning "before something" (with that something following) it usually needs "di": "Arriverò prima di te" (I'll arrive before you), but "Arriverò prima" (I'll arrive before then) and "Arriverai prima tu" (you'll arrive first).

April 16, 2013

trader224

Think of prima as "ahead" or "in front" then the "di" makes sense in English. I arrive ahead of you.

March 7, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Why can't it be "cosa fai prima della colazione"?

March 29, 2014

pearlyspan

I put this too and lost a heart

October 9, 2014

stephanie199599

My thoughts as well, since another sentence used is "il sabato viene prima della domenica."

May 8, 2019

Diffal

Surely "Cosa fa prima di colazione" in the sense of third person formal address is also correct?

February 22, 2014

MarkHopman

What if I want to use the formal form? :/

June 30, 2014

SusanSchuur

Again, why isnt' Cosa fa correct? It is the formal way to say it.

April 6, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Maybe it's because we haven't passed through that lesson yet. Maybe if you'd write "Cosa fa Lei" it would be right?

April 6, 2014

RCDCMagician

So do we not need a definite article combined with "di" in statements like this or is that only for specific statements?

April 2, 2017

brose23

why is "tu fai" incorrect?

July 24, 2013

Lloydo3000

Not sure, but I think I read in another comment it would have to be "Tu cosa fai ..."

September 26, 2013

lollym11

I tried "Tu cosa fai prima di colazione?" and that didn't work either

October 18, 2018

zzezzeante

Why is "...prima della prima colazione" wrong?

October 4, 2013

Ariaflame

Why use prima twice? Yes, prima colazione can be 'breakfast' but so far duolingo has just used 'colazione' for it. But I suspect it's because before is prima che or prima di and della doesn't match either of those.

January 13, 2014

eventura7

why cant it be entro?

May 28, 2014

AndyJamesM

why not 'prima di la colazione'??

October 25, 2014

Ariaflame

That I suspect would be for two reasons. One, is that it would specify a particular breakfast and two because di la is always put as 'della' (which apparently has already been tried and is incorrect).

October 26, 2014

Wojtek75771

Cosa tu fai prima di colazione - è sbagliato?!

November 29, 2018

f.formica
Mod

Sì, ma sarebbe corretto in dialetto toscano :) In italiano si dice "tu cosa fai" o "cosa fai tu".

November 29, 2018

Dan147569

I thought prima di was used only with a verbal expression

January 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.