1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "This is my third wedding ann…

"This is my third wedding anniversary."

Translation:ʻO kēia ka piha makahiki paʻa male ʻekolu.

July 7, 2019

12 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

Where is the possesive in the sentence? Is it implied?

To me, the sentence reads - the third wedding Anniversary.


kelii....

it is implied. It literally says - This is the third wedding anniversary.


Oceanic2

Aside of the problem not having an option for "ko'u", what if I said "O ka piha makahiki pa'a male 'ekolu keia." Could it also be right like that?


Kamakea1

'Ae. In the book Na Kai 'Ewalu I, this type of sentence is called 'aike 'o. The head and the piko can be switched with equivalent meanings.


Laamaikahi

if "my" is used in this sentence, "koʻu" should be used and/or accepted


RonRGB

piha makahiki

[PE] 1 nvs Yearly anniversary; to have an annual anniversary. See ex., pewa 3. Lā piha makahiki, birthday, anniversary day. ʻAhaʻaina piha makahiki, feast to celebrate an anniversary.

https://manomano.io/definition/31900

paʻa male

[PE] 1 n Married couple.

https://manomano.io/definition/29193


Numbers vs. Amounts (slide 3)

https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/helu?qid=e221adf5-445f-484b-afca-7755ae8488e5&v=&b=&from_search=14


PatrickBra289091

This is the third straight year of marriage.


Jeremiah279619

Why is ka needed after kēia? In all previous lessons, if they used kēia or kēlā then ka wasn't used.


kelii....

Look at the English translation and see how the word this is followed by the words is the. There is no verb to be in English. You are saying in Hawaiian "This the third anniversary. "

ʻO kēia = ka piha makahiki paʻa male ʻekolu.


AHDFWTX

It says my, not the.


Kolo_

I wrote, ʻo kēia koʻu piha makahiki paʻa male ʻekoku, and it was accepted.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.