"تَمام!"

Translation:OK!

July 7, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JadSuccari1

The audio has a shadi on the m. it should be tamam not tammam


Memmo112

Pronunciation is not correct.


safa.orhan

How should it be? Can you transcribe?


Sikeryali

It should be تمام

While the audio sounds like تمّام


Origin5world5_

It should be تَمَام and not تَمَّام


KatharinaM882088

In an earlier lesson we learned the word تَمامًا‎. What is the difference between تَمامًا‎ and تَمَام ?


Origin5world5_

Tamaaman تماماً is standard, polite Arabic. Tamaam تمام is dialect


SherriEllington

Doesnt it also mean "perfect"? When used as a single word sentence, i think "tamam" means something stronger than OK, something more enthusiastic, more like a literal meaning of "Perfect!"


Alpha882105

Tamām. Only one M and the second A is long


Fifi460374

Tamam is ok which also means good. Both are correct!


Baran717738

“Tamam” is a same word of Turkish language.


cohendotan

I've heard it said that تمام actually is a Turkish loanword.


Quamarain

Not tammam but tamam oh Duolingo


Ahmad486285

Yes I think so too


Ela396068

Fine should also be accepted. It's the same as OK...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.