1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "تَمام!"

"تَمام!"

Translation:OK!

July 7, 2019

13 Comments


JadSuccari1

The audio has a shadi on the m. it should be tamam not tammam


Memmo112

Pronunciation is not correct.


safa.orhan

How should it be? Can you transcribe?


Sikeryali

It should be تمام

While the audio sounds like تمّام


Origin5world5_

It should be تَمَام and not تَمَّام


Alpha882105

Tamām. Only one M and the second A is long


KatharinaM882088

In an earlier lesson we learned the word تَمامًا‎. What is the difference between تَمامًا‎ and تَمَام ?


Origin5world5_

Tamaaman تماماً is standard, polite Arabic. Tamaam تمام is dialect


Fifi460374

Tamam is ok which also means good. Both are correct!


SherriEllington

Doesnt it also mean "perfect"? When used as a single word sentence, i think "tamam" means something stronger than OK, something more enthusiastic, more like a literal meaning of "Perfect!"


Ahmad486285

Yes I think so too

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.