1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا مِن مَدينة قَريبة مِن ا…

"أَنا مِن مَدينة قَريبة مِن اَلْبَحْر اَلْأَبْيَض اَلْمُتَوَسِّط."

Translation:I am from a city close to the Mediterranean Sea.

July 7, 2019

9 Comments


Hassassin30

I wrote "I am from a city near the Mediterranean Sea" and got marked wrong. But I think this was a fine translation?


RobertEddy

Duo is too picky here. Frustrating for us.


Sikeryali

Me too :-(

But I reported it "My answers should have been accepted"


R_Llully

I did the exact same thing.


jss.___

In Arabic, the Mediterranean is something of a white sea.


vsandl

What does the last word actually mean?


Ururshe

I wrote the one but wrong why?


sig_ma

From the Wikipedia article on the Mediterranean, اَلْبَحْر اَلْأَبْيَض اَلْمُتَوَسِّط means "the [White] Middle Sea", so I guess اَلْمُتَوَسِّط means "middle"?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.