"أَنا مِن مَدينة قَريبة مِن اَلْبَحْر اَلْأَبْيَض اَلْمُتَوَسِّط."

Translation:I am from a city close to the Mediterranean Sea.

July 7, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MontereyZack

I wrote "I am from a city near the Mediterranean Sea" and got marked wrong. But I think this was a fine translation?


RobertEddy

Duo is too picky here. Frustrating for us.


Sikeryali

Me too :-(

But I reported it "My answers should have been accepted"


R_Llully

I did the exact same thing.


jss.___

In Arabic, the Mediterranean is something of a white sea.


vsandl

What does the last word actually mean?


sig_ma

From the Wikipedia article on the Mediterranean, اَلْبَحْر اَلْأَبْيَض اَلْمُتَوَسِّط means "the [White] Middle Sea", so I guess اَلْمُتَوَسِّط means "middle"?


CeeCeeSong

Really don't think it should be marked wrong just from misspelling "Mediterranean."


pablofranciscar

Why is the word for "white" a part of this?


981.YEoOWWOZF6or

Because in Arabic, the Mediterranean Sea is called Middle (المتوسط) White (الابيض) Sea (البحر).


Ururshe

I wrote the one but wrong why?


zG05H

My spelling of the sea with 2 T and got marked wrong. Thumbs doen for Duo


TraNgukyen746919

❤❤❤ ? in arabic i never see a this word and Duo speak arabic alphabet is wrong . I am

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.