1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتِ جَوْعانة جِدّاً يا رو…

"أَنْتِ جَوْعانة جِدّاً يا روزا."

Translation:You are very hungry, Rosa.

July 8, 2019

10 Comments


Perkeloo

The audio says جوعان instead of جوعانة


A.Serwy

Yes it is a new defected audio problem! It should be pronounced as"jaw3aanah" instead of "jaw3aan".

Please report it, so that moderators can notice and fix it.


Christian720100

Is there a wrong pronounciation? I hear a "t" between words, which is not supposed to be there.


A.Serwy

Yes you are right! There is a "t" sound between جوعانة and جداً that is not supposed to be there. The problem is the robot voice doesn't know how to differentiate between when to pronounce the ـة at the end as "t" and when to do it as "h". Please report a bad audio for this sentence from within the lesson. I hope this to be fixed soon.


SafdarAliK1

Is it necessary to have a capital letter in the spellings of person' name.


A.Serwy

In Arabic, no. Arabic doesn't have a system of capital letters and lower case letters. So, people names, city and country names, days of the week ... etc will always be written without capital letters in Arabic.


Sikeryali

لما لا جدةٌ؟


A.Serwy

Because جداً is an adverb, which means it describes how the action - or the whole sentence - is been done. Adverbs in Arabic don't agree with gender and number, they are just the same in every situation. A quick example with the main pronouns:

أنا تعبان جداً

أنتَ تعبان جداً

أنتِ تعبانة جداً

هو تعبان جداً

هي تعبانة جداً

نحن تعبانين (تعبانون) جداً

أنتم تعبانين (تعبانون) جداً

هم تعبانين (تعبانون) جداً

As you see, the adverb is always in the same form.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.