1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The people love hula."

"The people love hula."

Translation:Puni ka poʻe i ka hula.

July 8, 2019

7 Comments


Saiulethe

Why in this structure is there no 'o with the subject (or is the 'o optional)?


Maui_Bartlett

The "ʻO" sentences that you have seen earlier on in the course are expressing that "something or someone" is "something or someone". The kind of sentence you're seeing here is expressing the "state" of someone or something.


KarinLynn1

I found this confusing since most of the other constructions are hula loving so I thought it would be "puni hula ka po'e." Does that sentence not make sense? The people are hula loving? (?)


Hawaiian-German

Puni hula ka po'e. Should also be accepted please.


Mike421411

Why is it ka, instead of nā Po'e?


Hawaiian-German

the word "po'e" already is in the plural form, because it means people, so you do not need to add an additional pleuralizer "nā" to it, so "ka po'e" means "the people"


Celeste514840

why can we not use Puni hula i ka poʻe?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.