"أَنا بِخَيْر اَلْحَمْدُ لِله!"

Translation:I am well, praise be to God!

July 8, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jelff2

'Praise God' as well as 'praise be to God' should be accepted in the English. Praise God is common (American) English. 'Praise be to God' would only likely be heard in church, not in every day speech like the Arabic.


Sue982688

Muslims say this or "Praise be0 to Allah" in everyday English in the US and elsewhere. Christians on the other hand are more likely to. shorten it to "Praise God". When Christians say "praise God" they do not usually mean it as a command (as the words literally are) but they are acknowledging and praising God for the current situation (in this case of good health).


Abdoul.

DUOLINGO!!! I think this lesson should be the first to learn in Arabic in order to communicate on the first day. Lol.


_FiX_

correct:

بخيرٍ

...bikhairin il7amdu...


Aggnalre

Why "i am good" answer is wrong?? It has the same meaning.


MontereyZack

As an non-Arabic speaker interested in the Qu'ran I'm interested in how this sounds to a native speaker: what is the phrase actually saying?

Is it saying that all praise belongs to God, that the sayer is giving the praise to God (which is how the English sounds), or that the praise is already God's?


Aiman167337

That's an interesting question that might best be analyzed by a scholar, but I can give some commentary. It can be both but the primary meaning is that it is Allah who is worthy of all ultimate thanks and praise. Even if we thank and appreciate our employer or friends or family, we know that they are creations of Allah and that no harm or benefit comes to us except by the Power of Allah. But, as well, all of creation belongs to Allah, so it is not untrue to say the praise itself actually belongs to Allah, though I do not presume this to be the primary point of saying Alhamdulillaah. And Allah knows best. This includes more nuance: https://islamqa.info/en/answers/146025/the-difference-between-hamd-praise-and-shukr-thanks


Meow.Man.Aiman

Aiman, we meet yet again


Away54

Aiman167337,

Hassassin30 asked about what the al-Hamdulillah الحمد لله phrase means but pardon me, I don't understand, why did you give him the explanation from the scholars about the difference between Hamdun حمدٌ and shukrun شكرٌ?

To be noted that the scholars differentiate between al-Hamdu الحمدُ and Hamdun حمدٌ. And, there is no English word that can translate the al-Hamdu الحمد word. The closest meaning is "praise" but it's still not quite.

In short, al-Hamdulillaah الحمد لله means "al-Hamdu الحمد is ONLY belong to Allaah" because "li" لِ here means al-istiHqaaq الإستحقاق. We can refer to مختصر مغني اللبيب mukhtaSSaru mughnil labiib by al-Uthaimiin page 63.


Qurany

I am fine, I am good, I am well, It's all true! Duolingo tests our nerve stamina


Sue982688

How formal is this answer in Arabic? Would this be said to your friends at a picnic? In a factory? In an office? At a wedding? As approaching the mosque? To those of both higher and lower status?

In English, "I am well" is more formal and proper. "I'm good" is less formal and would be marked incorrect by some teachers. To me, "I'm fine" means I'm less than completely well (and it's more often a response to "Are you ok?).


8110charlie

On the exercise has not been read by a human, the words how are totally differents and are mistakes. Please change the sounds to read by a human.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.