1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Omar is smart."

"Omar is smart."

Translation:عُمَر ذَكِيّ.

July 8, 2019

6 Comments


cuzi_hd

3umar dhakiyy


benton.1

"Smart" is being pronounced "dhaki" but there is a "shadda" over the "yaa" that is not being pronounced. Why is the shadda over the yaa and why is yaa not being pronounced?


cuzi_hd

I think it is a problem with the text-to-speech program. It's clearly pronounced on Forvo: https://forvo.com/word/%D8%B0%D9%83%D9%8A/#play_441243


kaet

That was completely a process of elimination. I knew none of the other words fit for the adjective...


radikian

which is a method of teaching; letting you deduce by whichever method makes you learn better because of the extra effort.


AJAbishek

This question came as a part of revision test. Smart word never came before so far :((((

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.