"a new house"

Translation:بَيت جَديد

July 8, 2019

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


urielcantarero

Seems like sometimes the word order is reversed, other times it's not. How can we tell when to reverse the order?


Niloofar304005

Jadid is an adjective Bayt is a noun In arabic, the noun comes first, on the right Then comes the adjective بیت جدید بیت کبیر باب عظیم


gshacklebolt

Yes please someone explain this, i'm very confused.


mahjabeen677865

In arabic adjective comes after the noun i.e. bait jadid


MuhammadUm314701

Yeah I got an inncorect because of thay


Jerehmai

How do you pronounce "house" in arabic? And what are the letters for it?


AfroAbdoulAziz

You read from right to left <- so the word you search is the one on the right as people would say “house new” so b + a + ii + t are the used letter using the order of pronunciation. Remember : You see them written from the right to the left.

B : ب and to get a « ba » just see the line : َ Ba : بَ Then to add the ii, the letter ي is used, but position changes the aspect of the letter يي those are two ii but the first one is “morphed” To conclude you add a T (ت)

بَيت (baiit)


Mikel932436

Thanks!! Shukram jazilaan!


donutsonarow

So I spelt "new" like that : جاديد and it was accepted. But the correct spelling seems to be جَديد meaning short a and not long a. Why was it accepted then ? No typo was even underlined. Is it like both are actually correct ? Like the arabic spelling is somehow a bit flexible. Or is it just a mistake from duolingo ? I'm genuinely curious.


Suzbit

Very confused. Have not seen whole alphabet, have not seen 'this is the Arabic word for... ' but am now having to translate from Arabic to English. These lessons do not make sense


Samihalove

This a bit problematic


Hinataswift

Baiit means house or New? Atleast explain it


Away54

بيتٌ جديدٌ

(1) baitun (or bait) = house

(2) jadiidun (or jadiid) = new

So, "baitun jadiidun" (or "bait jadiid") = a new house. Here the adjective (ie. "jadiid") is put behind the noun (ie. "bait").


Tahxtahu

You can click on the word to know the meaning


Olufemi996494

Wait what? What are the meanings before


DaDolphinGirlYT

Someone explain pls =3 im just learning


ph.1AFuSJ

Thanks Niloofar304005


Gerimac18

What is a new door

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.