1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is a man in a car behi…

"There is a man in a car behind the building."

Translation:خَلْف اَلْبِناية رَجُل في سَيّارة.

July 8, 2019

7 Comments


Salsmachev

Do adpositional phrases like khalf al-bināyä make hunāka unnecessary? If not, why isn't there a hunāka in this sentence? If yes, why doesn't the hunāka also go away when fī is used?


NezihD

is there a general rule for word order? why "في سيارة رجل خلف البناية " is wrong?


LeilaKhalid

syntax on this is weird because it's nested. in my head i was thinking (there is a man) in (a car behind the building) not (there is a man in a car) (behind the building) so i put في سيّارة خلْف البناية رجل and was marked wrong.


Sameer643882

Same to me, but it shown right


TheQaswarah

هناك رجل في سيارة خلف المبنى
What the hell is wrong??!


BelghithGoldrag

Where is Huneka / there is ??


Scott-OK

He's in a Whikey Six and he's lookin' to loot the joint, Bugsy.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.