1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "We play football in the wint…

"We play football in the winter."

Translation:Pāʻani pōpeku kākou i ke kau hoʻoilo.

July 8, 2019

4 Comments


Hawaiian-German

This sentence has to start with the verb. Pāʻani is the verb 'to play" , and pōpeku elaborates as to what kind of playing they are doing. the sentence is correct.


DavidDeLan394537

"Pā'ani kākou i ka pōpeku ma ke kau ho'oilo" should be accepted. That's the format used in the "sports" lessons.


rabelon

You are correct, and there is nothing special about football as a sport.

Pā'ani kākou i ka pohili i ka hopena pule.
"We play baseball on the weekend."

I do not know why DL insists on the compound verb for this prompt.


Akamai14

Why does popeku follow pa'ani. Popeku is the objecty of we play. I don't agree with your answer.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.