1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Are you a Jordanian teacher,…

"Are you a Jordanian teacher, Reem?"

Translation:هَل أَنْتِ مُعَلِّمة أُرْدُنِيّة يا ريم؟

July 8, 2019

6 Comments


Ariaariele

is Reem a female name?


XDarkFeelings

Yes, like the actress Reem Kherici


HaroldGarr6

what is the difference between this word for teacher and mudaris?


Mehdi.Benhenia

Basicaly the same in meaning. ● Muallim معلّم comes from 3ilm عِلم "science" and it means therefore the one who gives you science and knowledge. ● Mudarris مُدرس comes from dars درس = course, it means the one who gives you the course.


ktops

In what situations would you use each one?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.