"Are you a Jordanian teacher, Reem?"

Translation:هَل أَنْتِ مُعَلِّمة أُرْدُنِيّة يا ريم؟

July 8, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ariaariele

is Reem a female name?


XDarkFeelings

Yes, like the actress Reem Kherici


HaroldGarr6

what is the difference between this word for teacher and mudaris?


Mehdi.Benhenia

Basicaly the same in meaning. ● Muallim معلّم comes from 3ilm عِلم "science" and it means therefore the one who gives you science and knowledge. ● Mudarris مُدرس comes from dars درس = course, it means the one who gives you the course.


ktops

In what situations would you use each one?


FaheemAhma552744

What's the meaning of "Hal"?


xd68fqCm

Hal = Is/Are/Do/Does (used at the start of questions)


zelpal86

What exactly means يا


IM9u15

It's used to address someone directly when talking to them. As in " does that answer your question ya (يا) zelpal86?"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.