1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْبَحْر اَلْأَبْيَض اَلْمُ…

"اَلْبَحْر اَلْأَبْيَض اَلْمُتَوَسِّط"

Translation:the Mediterranean Sea

July 8, 2019

12 Comments


Hassassin30

What does اَلْمُتَوَسِّط mean literally?


Hiba.X

middle/intermediate


ToghrulNH

What's the literal translation?


theowlkidnappdme

By the sound of it, its "the middle white sea"


prero

I keep hearing it as "al-2abiiaB". Should it not be "al-2abiiaDH"??


AzIgaziZsoozsy

I don't, or maybe it was already corrected.


8dexgqAn

what about the colour white that is in the question?


Alexi119826

I have found out: The Mediterranean Sea is called "the middle white sea" in Arabic because of its white foam.


CrocqSteph

My answer "the Mediterranee" was refused. Maybe this name does not exist in english ???? Is it a shorter name fore the Mediterranean sea in arabic?


j5aG11

we also call it The Med for short, in the UK at least!


Kas334864

Is color white associated with West in Arabic, as in Turkish?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.