1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वे मेरे शिक्षक हैं।"

"वे मेरे शिक्षक हैं।"

Translation:They are my teachers.

July 8, 2019

4 Comments


jamesdolanduck

Can this also mean this is my teacher (singular) as in a respectful way?


vinay92

Yes, it can. But since वे is the plural of वह ('that') rather than यह ('this'), it would be 'That is my teacher'.


MarlenLore4

Can this also mean These are my teachers?


vinay92

That would be ये मेरे शिक्षक हैं.

ये is 'these' and वे is 'those'. Both can be used as 'they'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.