1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْجارة وَالْقِطّة"

"اَلْجارة وَالْقِطّة"

Translation:the neighbor and the cat

July 8, 2019

10 Comments


RobertEddy

Sounds like an intriguing book title.


T-MAN9000

Written by Dr Seuss


joelp

Why does the first noun have a 'u' ending but the second noun does not.


RobertEddy

I believe the feminizing ta marbuta on the second noun is silent and the anticipated 'u' ending assimilates into silence.


tsuj1g1r1

It's not really silent, it's pronounced as an "h." That's why we write it that way, as a combination of a haa2 and a taa2. It's because it is pronounced like the formal when it's the last sound in the word, and a taa2 when you add a grammatical ending to it.

You are right about the ending being "assimilated into silence," but just to express this more clearly: you don't pronounce the ending on the very last word in an utterance.


kuyaC

How is الجارة supposed to be pronounced at the end?


DavidBell353152

why is he pronouncing it aljairottu? There's no T? اَلْجارة


Ibraahiim13

The last letter is a sort of t letter that is not pronounced as a t if it is at the end of a sentence, becoming an h sound, but is pronounced if you are continuing.


genoskill

Neighbouring and Cating.


Susan569895

My predictive text on my phone is predicting duo lingo phrases and part phrase.... ...it's learning some strange sentences in English and Arabic :)!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.