1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْمُهَنْدِسة مُهَنْدِسة غَ…

"اَلْمُهَنْدِسة مُهَنْدِسة غَريبة."

Translation:The engineer is a weird engineer.

July 8, 2019

13 Comments


8dexgqAn

The structure of the sentence is WEIRD... I would say : the engineer is weird...


MuqtasidHu

Why is muhandisa there twice?


AlanBaker519

Maybe it's like - this engineer is a strange engineer? Idk I'm just guessing


CarstenLu

Exactly. The first المُهَنْدِسَةُ is the subject of the sentence, the second مُهَنْدِسَةٌ together with the adjective ‘weird’ and the omitted ‘is’ is a predicate describing the subject.

It is a bit weird to repeat the noun but I guess they want to show the different case endings in this lesson. A noun loses nunation when the definite article is added.


alive_tilltoday

To complete a sentence.. "The engineer is an engineer" 1st muhandisa for "The engineer " And 2nd for "engineer" ۱-المهندس ۲-مهندس


Leviavery

Is anyone else missing the first "m" after the "al"? On my computer it seems to be happening every time there is a word like this


haiku1941

This kind of phrase is frankly stupid, we should be learning phrases which are useful


.KamalAhmed

I'm really getting sick of unnatural sentences. Can anyone please tell Duolingo to use natural sentencs that are used in real life conversation?


Zarilbek

Wtf with these weird engineers


HusainaChh1

What i would say this engineer is weird


theaguy

Doesnt غریب meana unknown or somone who is new to somewere?


jjh2000

It means strange or weird. I guess it could work to mean "unknown" depending on the context it's used in.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.