1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io voglio stare qua."

"Io voglio stare qua."

Translation:I want to stay here.

June 9, 2014

25 Comments


heidi4793

Does anyone know whether there is a difference between "qua" and "qui"?


IanClark95

Someone mentioned a few lessons ago that you can think of them like this: "Qui" = "Exactly where I am", while "Qua" = "in my general location"

Same with li (exactly there) and la (there, in that general location)


kurzebingo

my Italian friend said you can follow these rules but it's not obligatory, in spoken language it's supposed to be interchangeable


CameronNed

Spanish has a similar situation where "aqui" and "aca" both mean "here". I'm guessing the two pairs of words are related.


LuDGeRBriNk

Curious. In portuguese, there is only "aqui" but not "acá" for "here". But for "there" there is "lá" and "acolá". The second expresses a further distance (roughly: "beyond there)


juliobarba10

There's also 'cá' in portuguese.


juliobarba10

Also, there's 'ali', like 'li' in italian.


Paulo945478

But important to add that in portuguese we have come over here in two different forms: vem cá (quiteclose) and the other vem aqui (more incisive - very close)


Wha_evaa

La, li, qua, qui...grrrr...


CarolPapal1

My sentiments exactly!


daniel87359

Lì = there?

Li = them?


SamiaELSharkawy

Like in German, Da=Qua Hier=Qui


Fjbaez

Penso che Da=there


Karin501006

Da = there in German, but hier = here. Are you saying qua = there and qui = here? That is not how I understood the other posts...


Lavmarx

No, there interchangeable.


maddalena66

Is the use of :"qua" also geographical? When I was around Avellino (southern Italy), I heard qua a lot, even when giving precise directions.


PaulineNol3

I THOUGHT QUI WAS HERE!


tellmewhattosay

but i ain't worth it


BKUCGw

I wrotecyhe exact answer and it says its wrong


Crash421780

what's a qua or qui between us friends!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.