1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْسّاحِل في لُبْنان مُهِمّ…

"اَلْسّاحِل في لُبْنان مُهِمّ."

Translation:The coast in Lebanon is important.

July 8, 2019

14 Comments


Hassassin30

Would "the coast of Lebanon" also be acceptable? If not, could anyone help me understand why?


AnthPalm

I'm new to Arabic but it seems في is a pretty direct translation of "in"


KatieC993112

Yes, but, come to think of it, a coast is not IN a country, it's on the very edge, innit? Hahaha.


Djibril487949

I think "the coast of Lebanon" might be a better translation, but I don't know if there would be a different Arabic phrase for that (/saaHilu allubnaani/ maybe?), which is why they don't want it here…?


Qwynneth662

"sâHil al-lubnân" would be what you are looking for. They say "in" in the translation because the Arabic sentence has "fî" in it.


DrewHerzig

If you want the possessive, you have to omit the first article. You can't say 'the coast'. You need to say 'coast Lebanon'. Which translates to 'the coast of Lebanon'. - If I'm understanding this point correctly.


Atle900342

In English we just don't say "the coast in a country" it is ALWAYS "the coast of a country"


8dexgqAn

the coast of Lebanon is also correct


Meow.Man.Aiman

Yeah, so important that the government decided to keep explosive materials at the risk of of it's own populace.


KatieC993112

its own populace. Apostrophe-s only applies to nouns, not pronouns. "it's" is short for "it is".


MechamRachel

in english one would say 'the coast of Lebanon' to say 'in' here sounds very wrong


Ralph569182

We would not say of a coast that it is "in" a country.


sobiaIrfan1

I write the same sentence

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.