"That length does not suffice."

Translation:Die Länge reicht nicht.

April 16, 2013

13 Comments


JackYakov

why "diese Länge nicht reicht" is wrong?

May 21, 2014

backtoschool

To use "diese" instead of "die" is ok, but the word order must be like: "...reicht nicht."

May 21, 2014

aucunLien

"Diese Länge ist nicht genug" was rejected > is that something one would not say?

July 11, 2014

backtoschool

I probably would have rejected it too. But I can't explain why, except that I know it. ;-)

"genug" translates to "sufficient, enough" thats fine, I tried to find a rule but couldnt really find one as yet.

But the use of "genug" in following examples is correct.

If a measurement/dimension (the length) is sufficient you may use:

"Die Laenge ist ausreichend", "... es ist lang genug", "die Laenge genuegt den Anforderungen" "Die Laenge reicht aus.

DUO dropped the aus in the translation, which is not correct in my eyes.

July 11, 2014

aucunLien

So "Die Länge ist nicht groß genug", maybe, or that is too redundant to be reasonably used?

Thanks, either way, very helpful :)

July 11, 2014

backtoschool

Put it that way "gross" as an adjective for "Laenge" is not the best word choice as it is sort of a double-up.

On the other hand:

http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/gro%C3%9Fe+l%C3%A4nge.html

these examples are possible.

I hope that helped.

July 11, 2014

Namyag

Why isn't "Diese Länge..." correct?

April 16, 2013

joh123

should be...

June 11, 2013

backtoschool

Is actually better than DUOs translation! Well done Namyag!

"That length does not suffice." = "Diese Länge..." and "The length does not suffice." = "Die Länge..."
I don't know why DUO makes always these small mistake to confuse the students. :-(

July 11, 2013

DuoSwan

I suppose, "diese Länge" = "this length". I'd better translate "that length" as "jene Länge"

October 20, 2013

DavidRussnak

Can anybody explain the proper use of 'nicht?' Sometimes it seems like it's supposed to go first, and last others, and I'm not clear on why it changes.

June 1, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Check out the tips & notes pages. You can find them before starting a lesson by clicking the lightbulb icon.

    Other explanations are also available on the web. For example: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/negationexpl.html

    In this sentence, it's at the end because it's negating the verb.

    April 20, 2018

baritone0645

    That should be das not die

    March 29, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.