1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That length does not suffice…

"That length does not suffice."

Translation:Die Länge reicht nicht.

April 16, 2013

16 Comments


LeoBaretto

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


JackYakov

why "diese Länge nicht reicht" is wrong?


backtoschool

To use "diese" instead of "die" is ok, but the word order must be like: "...reicht nicht."


Johncbradley

Das ist was sie hat gesagt


Namyag

Why isn't "Diese Länge..." correct?


joh123

should be...


backtoschool

Is actually better than DUOs translation! Well done Namyag!

"That length does not suffice." = "Diese Länge..." and "The length does not suffice." = "Die Länge..."
I don't know why DUO makes always these small mistake to confuse the students. :-(


DuoSwan

I suppose, "diese Länge" = "this length". I'd better translate "that length" as "jene Länge"


aucunLien

"Diese Länge ist nicht genug" was rejected > is that something one would not say?


backtoschool

I probably would have rejected it too. But I can't explain why, except that I know it. ;-)

"genug" translates to "sufficient, enough" thats fine, I tried to find a rule but couldnt really find one as yet.

But the use of "genug" in following examples is correct.

If a measurement/dimension (the length) is sufficient you may use:

"Die Laenge ist ausreichend", "... es ist lang genug", "die Laenge genuegt den Anforderungen" "Die Laenge reicht aus.

DUO dropped the aus in the translation, which is not correct in my eyes.


aucunLien

So "Die Länge ist nicht groß genug", maybe, or that is too redundant to be reasonably used?

Thanks, either way, very helpful :)


backtoschool

Put it that way "gross" as an adjective for "Laenge" is not the best word choice as it is sort of a double-up.

On the other hand:

http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/gro%C3%9Fe+l%C3%A4nge.html

these examples are possible.

I hope that helped.


DavidRussnak

Can anybody explain the proper use of 'nicht?' Sometimes it seems like it's supposed to go first, and last others, and I'm not clear on why it changes.


az_p

Check out the tips & notes pages. You can find them before starting a lesson by clicking the lightbulb icon.

Other explanations are also available on the web. For example: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/negationexpl.html

In this sentence, it's at the end because it's negating the verb.


Mikes390384

I was taught (long ago) to use "diese" for THIS and "jene" for THAT. Why isn't anybody sticking up for "jene" in this exercise?


jimmifrazier

Why can I not say "Die Länge langt nicht"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.