"Saya tidak suka sofa yang putih."

Translation:I do not like the white sofa.

July 8, 2019

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Serfive

What about 'I do not like white couches'?


Jake929031

I think "I do not like sofas that are white" is better.

I don't think Duolingo is doing a good job of translating "yang". It should be used like "that is" or "which is" when used like that.


Teppo721764

They are dropping the ball on the plural/singular here as well, with my answer getting alert that 'sofa' being typo of 'sofas', but there isn't context to say whether it's generic sofas or specific sofa that one does not like.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.