"a big Arab city"

Translation:مَدينة عَرَبِيّة كَبيرة

July 8, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gitterrost4

Shouldn't مَدينة كَبيرة عَرَبِيّة be right as well?


_FiX_

would 'Arab big city' be right in English?


AMALYSZAHR

no, but it would in arabic (I speak it)


gitterrost4

I asked an Arab friend if they had the stringent order of adjectives you have in English and other Germanic languages and he denied. Hence my question. He said it depends on what you want to emphasize in Arabic.


AMALYSZAHR

true, very true I guess they didn't want to emphasize it ? Anyway hope you like your lingot! (use it well, it was my last one)


AMALYSZAHR

I KNOW!!!! I GOT IT WRONG FOR THAT!!!!!!!!!!!! :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :(


ihatemylife.xoxo

this is soooo confusing


ArtDirecto1

It seems that the more specific and proper adjective is applied first before the second less proper adjective. I am willing to learn the true approach. ;)


RayyanSheh2

ارجو اضافة باقي الارقام التي تمثل اصواتا باللغه الانجليزية (2=ء)(3=ع)('3=غ)(4=ذ)(5=خ)(6=ط)('6=ظ)(7=ح)(8=ق)(9=ض)('9=ض)


ph.5RjVfF

مدينة is also a name of a city in Saudi Arabia


ph.5RjVfF

Medina is also a name of a city in Saudi Arabia

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.