1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a big Arab city"

"a big Arab city"

Translation:مَدينة عَرَبِيّة كَبيرة

July 8, 2019

9 Comments


gitterrost4

Shouldn't مَدينة كَبيرة عَرَبِيّة be right as well?


_FiX_

would 'Arab big city' be right in English?


gitterrost4

I asked an Arab friend if they had the stringent order of adjectives you have in English and other Germanic languages and he denied. Hence my question. He said it depends on what you want to emphasize in Arabic.


AMALYSZAHR

true, very true I guess they didn't want to emphasize it ? Anyway hope you like your lingot! (use it well, it was my last one)


AMALYSZAHR

no, but it would in arabic (I speak it)


AMALYSZAHR

I KNOW!!!! I GOT IT WRONG FOR THAT!!!!!!!!!!!! :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :(


RayyanSheh2

ارجو اضافة باقي الارقام التي تمثل اصواتا باللغه الانجليزية (2=ء)(3=ع)('3=غ)(4=ذ)(5=خ)(6=ط)('6=ظ)(7=ح)(8=ق)(9=ض)('9=ض)


ihatemylife.xoxo

this is soooo confusing


ArtDirecto1

It seems that the more specific and proper adjective is applied first before the second less proper adjective. I am willing to learn the true approach. ;)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.