1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kantorku tidak punya atap."

"Kantorku tidak punya atap."

Translation:My office does not have a roof.

July 8, 2019

11 Comments


Serfive

What does this mean? I can only imagine very bad working conditions during rain


Speedy12846

If you don"t have a roof it is probably of bad weather or you just might be poor.


josephRodgers

I wonder if this is a way to infer "I work outside/outdoors" as opposed to being "stuck" in an office?


IanWitham1

My office had a roof but after Hurricane Bertie, it does not have a roof, a PC, the internet, a desk, or a secretary.


Seth853809

The audio seems quite off. It sounds like kantorPu.


KyrieDomineJesus

??? Can a native speaker please enlighten us, if that sentence makes any sense other than a hurricane hitting the area? I mean: is that an idiom or something?


haqqiabdillah

No, I think it's not an idiom. I just heard it.


Lusiana722618

Can you count roof? Lol


michael105393

I think its refering to someone whose workplace is outdoors...


Bev425285

I said does not own a roof after being told that tidak ada atap meant the roof didn't exist rather than that it wasn't had. Punya=have Language is so tricky

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.