"زَيد"

Translation:Zayd

July 8, 2019

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


D3RaR

you cant even know if its the verb or just a name


[deactivated user]

    You are right Because i sm native. I know it is a boy name


AJ72T

    I'm new to Arabic, so I had a look into this. Would the verb be pronounced differently, which would be more obvious if there were vowel indicators... زَيَّدَ (zayyada)?? or is there indeed a verb form that is pronounced as the name?


hadi949111

    The verb of that can be : زاد .. زوّد Which means "increased" .. "provided" respectivly.

    For me زيد is always a name :)


nicolascarro

    Interestingly enough, "jyada" in hindi (ज्यादा) means "more"! It most likely morphed from "zad" (زاد), which you said means "increase" in arabic. If not, at least it's obvious that the two words come from the same root. I love making these wonderful connections!


Quathia

    Yes, the verb would be pronounced zayyada. There is no verb form that is pronounced zayd.


HaroenJaafar

    Why so many names in learning arabic? I think its a shame. The sentences like: 'a new door' is usefull. but I feel like learning only names.


hyacinth3704

    I agree to an extent: but I think we should learn common names as well so that when we encounter them in sentences we can identify them and not spend time and confusion trying to translate them. Names are also good for alphabet practice. But they do need to find a good balance and not go too heavy with names at the extent of other useful vocabulary.


phuvtuo

    I agree. I don't want to learn these names--neither the English nor the Arabic ones. I want to learn useful Arabic vocabulary that I can use in day to day life.


RaymondAntonios

    This 100%. I feel like im wasting my time.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

    I initially spelled this as Zayeed and it was marked as incorrect. I think there should be some allowances for first name transliteration. I've seen Zayeed as the English rendering of this Arabic name before.


helalch

    How do i know its meaning? Doulingo didnt teach me that.


Rozianidrus

    It said to TRANSLATE and not choose what we HEAR! They should correct the instruction


ZakariaX1

    This is a name of man زَيْدٌ مثلا نقول : جاء زيد اكل زيد ضرب زيد زيد قوي


Rozianidrus

    It said to 'translate', so i chose 'happy' but it says the correct answer is Zayd. The instruction should be to choose what we HEAR and not to TRANSLATE!


HussainAqe1

    Phew that was a hard one


gsazbon

    Could be translated as: Happy. Or: A happy man?


Quathia

    Zayd does not mean happy - do you mean Sa3iid?


Dou_Fan

    Zayd vs. Zaid. Zaid is wrong that is absurd i know many people who write it as Zaid and not Zayd


alfipratama

    Zayd is an English word?


littlemiss1123

    It is a transliteration of a common Arabic name

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.