1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "زَيد"

"زَيد"

Translation:Zayd

July 8, 2019

19 Comments


D3RaR

you cant even know if its the verb or just a name


[deactivated user]

    You are right Because i sm native. I know it is a boy name


AJ72T

    I'm new to Arabic, so I had a look into this. Would the verb be pronounced differently, which would be more obvious if there were vowel indicators... زَيَّدَ (zayyada)?? or is there indeed a verb form that is pronounced as the name?


hadi949111

    The verb of that can be : زاد .. زوّد Which means "increased" .. "provided" respectivly.

    For me زيد is always a name :)


Quathia

    Yes, the verb would be pronounced zayyada. There is no verb form that is pronounced zayd.


HaroenJaafar

    Why so many names in learning arabic? I think its a shame. The sentences like: 'a new door' is usefull. but I feel like learning only names.


hyacinth3704

    I agree to an extent: but I think we should learn common names as well so that when we encounter them in sentences we can identify them and not spend time and confusion trying to translate them. Names are also good for alphabet practice. But they do need to find a good balance and not go too heavy with names at the extent of other useful vocabulary.


phuvtuo

    I agree. I don't want to learn these names--neither the English nor the Arabic ones. I want to learn useful Arabic vocabulary that I can use in day to day life.


RaymondAntonios

    This 100%. I feel like im wasting my time.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

    I initially spelled this as Zayeed and it was marked as incorrect. I think there should be some allowances for first name transliteration. I've seen Zayeed as the English rendering of this Arabic name before.


helalch

    How do i know its meaning? Doulingo didnt teach me that.


ZakariaX1

    This is a name of man زَيْدٌ مثلا نقول : جاء زيد اكل زيد ضرب زيد زيد قوي


gsazbon

    Could be translated as: Happy. Or: A happy man?


Quathia

    Zayd does not mean happy - do you mean Sa3iid?


Dou_Fan

    Zayd vs. Zaid. Zaid is wrong that is absurd i know many people who write it as Zaid and not Zayd


Dou_Fan

    Has auto correct been getting to anyone latley? And why is the autocorrec feature not working here on the comments section? If duolingo did this then whyhere and not on the lessons which are more important?


alfipratama

    Zayd is an English word?


littlemiss1123

    It is a transliteration of a common Arabic name


NiyazRahee

    I know Arabic but a few

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.