"أَنْتِ جَوْعانة يا روزا."

Translation:You are hungry, Rosa.

July 8, 2019

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GullyChina

Am I right in thinking this could be a question if you said with a rising tone at the end, or would I have to add هل at the beginning as in: هل انت جوعانة روزا؟.


_FiX_

in standard Arabic, you would have to add hal (beginning) and yaa (before the name)

However in colloquial, several dialects just say the sentence in question tone and it would be understood, but it strictly is not correct unless with hal and yaa.


Malvazija

How can i learn the letters,when they are so small i cant even see whether there are dots(diamonds),or accents or something else?


devarain

Use zoom fiture on android. Usually in setting >accecibility


terehola

I have just seen that in the forum https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/46423915 You can use the app https://wudooh.app, it really works!


Amee432167

Are the endings gender specific, like the ending for hungry because rosas a female?


_FiX_

yes, gender and number specific


soulkept13

Yeah i think so, didn't notice it until the lesson before this one, weird and arab(?) are also gendered, what do you use if you don't know the gender?


AaronAlejo10

I am learning Arabic to speak to a friend from Lebanon and I'm trying to surprise her. I'm starting off with 0 knowledge of the language and I'm just barely starting to pick up patterns of speech and enunciation of Arabic words. Any advice for a Novice? (This seems like a better course for me than something like Rosetta Stone).


utility_monster

Supplement it with other materials that will allow you to learn the Levantine dialect specifically.


Baranrks

I hear the Word "jawayna"... Is that True?


Susan569895

My missing word looked like it was in the wrong place? It read you are rosa hungry...? Im doing this on my mobile so maybe the graphics didn't show very well


angel13

how in the world can one learn with no clues - aural or written????


Tjpb92

For me the blank is at a wrong place


Adam-is-klein

(Sorry i am netherlands but translate me) ja het is een beetje door elkaar maar er is hier een truc voor. Ik hoob dat jullie die truc snel gaan ontdekken.


jgngamv

Why do we add "يا"?


ph.a3KmEI

how to write comma?


Elias103541

It's on the same key, just hold down shift while you type it. The same goes for the full stop.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.