"أَنْتِ جَوْعانة يا روزا."

Translation:You are hungry, Rosa.

July 8, 2019

4 Comments


GullyChina

Am I right in thinking this could be a question if you said with a rising tone at the end, or would I have to add هل at the beginning as in: هل انت جوعانة روزا؟.

July 8, 2019

_FiX_

in standard Arabic, you would have to add hal (beginning) and yaa (before the name)

However in colloquial, several dialects just say the sentence in question tone and it would be understood, but it strictly is not correct unless with hal and yaa.

July 9, 2019

Amee432167

Are the endings gender specific, like the ending for hungry because rosas a female?

July 12, 2019

_FiX_

yes, gender and number specific

July 12, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.