1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ قَهْوَتَك يا جورْج."

"هٰذِهِ قَهْوَتَك يا جورْج."

Translation:This is your coffee, George.

July 8, 2019

13 Comments


Shaffa44

Why is coffee in the accusative form?


Away54

Shaffa44, Duolingo mixes up between Standard and some dialects. If we follow Standard Grammar, "coffee" should be in the nominative case, as the "khabar" خبر. Hence, the ending sound is with Damma.

قهوتُك

But, in the dialect that Duolingo have chosen, the Damma ending sound in the nominative case is not recognize. The case applies only -ak (for 2nd-person masc. sing.) and -ik (for 2nd-person fem. sing.). Whether they are in the nominative, accusative, or genitive cases -- all are the same.

Nb: your GOOD question has been downvoted by someone who doesn't understand! :(( ... I don't know why some people like to downvote something that is nice. So, I give you an UPVOTE! Keep learning :))


Shaffa44

Shukran Jazeelan, I really appreciate your help in understanding


Away54

3afwaan! My pleasure :))


BjBurns1

how does one read the difference between "there is your coffee, George." and "this is your coffee, George."?


Away54

BjBurns1:

(1) There is your coffee, George!

هُنَاكَ قهوتُكَ يا جوزجُ

(2) This is your coffee, George!

هَذِهِ قهوتُكَ يا جوزجُ.


Shaffa44

Should there not be a damma on top of the taa marbuuTa in qahwa and then a fatHa or kasra on the kaaf depending on gender. Currently the word qahwa is manSoob but in the sentence it seems like it should be marfoo3


Away54

Shaffa44, you're correct!

For the sentence above, as George is a man, in Standard Grammar, the sentence is: هَذه قهوتُكَ يا جوزجُ.

But, in some dialect/slangs, it will be: قهوتَك


Shaffa44

Thank you very much for your reply, I am not as familiar with dialect/slag but this is useful to know


Away54

You're welcome! Glad to hear that my comment is useful :))


AAfHJ8

Hello. I don't get the difference in the two 't's in this sentence. It seems that the two 't's change the meaning of a sentence depending on which one is used. But I don't understand why. Please clarify for me. Thank you.


Shaffa44

Hi one of the t's makes a ta sound and the other makes a ti sound this is meant to signify gender with the 'a' sound being masculine and the 'i' sound being feminine. However usually the 'a' and 'i' are on the k not the t


Away54

AAfHJ8, Shaffa44:

Shaffa44, you're correct! Since Duolingo uses some dialects, the "k" sound is always dead (in sukuun) so the sign of the gender is taken from the "-ta" (for masc.) or "-ti" (for fem.) sound. However, ... in Standard Grammar, it should be tu (because it is in the nominative case). The gender (masc. or fem.) is determined by -ka كَ (for 2nd-person masc. sing.) or -ki كِ (for 2nd-person fem. sing.).

Nb: AAfHJ8, your good question got a downvote by some random user! I give you an upvote :))

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.