1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Riga and Dakar"

"Riga and Dakar"

Translation:ريجا وَداكار

July 8, 2019

18 Comments


RyJpJqrp

The correct word is ريغا.


tuxayo

It should be reported when getting just after getting the question then.


xargs1

Why is the jeem being pronounced like a G here?


Mr.Andreas

My question exactly. In fact, there is no English g sound in Arabic.


carrodactyl

Swiftkey keeps changing the characters ى and و into ىو. It reads it as a typo. Any idea why?


littlemiss1123

Hit the ك key instead of the ى. The two are different letters, but they look similar because in Arabic letters change shape by location in the word. The program does this automatically.


Amol62014

Why is the long vowel alif used in dakar instead of fatha?


_ijas_

Shouldn't it be دكار rather than داكار


Mr.Andreas

The g in Riga does NOT match the given word in sound.


CoolBlueTu

i thought there was no "g" in arabic??? but "riga" is a loan word so idk


Tartinskihs

ريغا مش ريجا


Daxtonator

What's the difference?


gshacklebolt

Why not write ريگا ?


RyJpJqrp

The letter گ is not an Standard Arabic letter. It is used in Urdu and Persian. The Arabic Wikipedia and most Arab states use ريغا.


donuts4483

How do I write the symbol for "and" on an arabic phone keyboard ? I only have the symbol "و" and can't find out how to add the little line over it to make it correct.


donuts4483

I use the algerian arabic keyboard.


Giorgio182480

In the one I use, there's a button to the right of space, which gives a selection of various extra squiggles.


donuts4483

Yeah I found that by now, thx though !

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.