1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اِسْمي رَواد وَأَنا مُمْتاز."

"اِسْمي رَواد وَأَنا مُمْتاز."

Translation:My name is Rawad and I am amazing.

July 8, 2019

30 Comments


Lexibarger

I'd love that confidence tbh


LydiaMills3

Yeah, take me now Rawad


Abdoul.

Definitely, Maha brother.. haaha


Victor967645

The only "mumtaaz" thing over here is that I learned how to write your name, Rawad


MikeFen

And you're modest, Rawad...


DuoLiNxo

Only Duolingo gives us such wonderful sentences


shen.az

Hhh we all need to start introducing ourselves like this


shen.az

Albeit this is weirder than the "I am weird" sentence


Malvazija

Mirror,mirror tell me whos the most amazing ...


Sikeryali

Self praise ;-)


Zulfiquar_Khan

Rawad is as Humble as Drax.


Onyx.Rose

Narcissistic.


NIVAL_TJA

I just love the meaning LOL


T-MAN9000

Deep down we all wish we had the confidence of Rawad


Erika0852

Funny haha but does it mean the same in Arabic as the English translation though? Could it mean I'm going really well?


8A4V2

Yes, it could mean that.


Erika0852

Thanks for replying!


Susan569895

Yes but no one would really say this, it really sounds too confident.


AzIgaziZsoozsy

I thought it might be a sentence in the opening round of the first meeting in some anonym sg club :D , maybe anonym narcissists club - hahaha! :D :D :D


DellaFenix

اسمي دالّة وأنا غريبة


Aymanbinhelal

A word 'and' is missing!


Shivaadh

I think you mean that you cannot see the word "and". It's the و that gets stuck to the beginning of the second word (here: wa + ana = and I).


fred91883

...and modest.


usamapotrick

3 Cheers for Rawad!


Parayus

I want to meet this Rawad

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.