"بِنْت عَرَبِيّة"

Translation:an Arab girl

July 8, 2019

5 Comments


Dolaniel

why is "boy" or "man" wrong in the place of "girl"?

July 8, 2019

JasonVoorheess

Because ْبِنْت ( Bint ) means girl Boy is وَلَدْ ( Walad ) Man is رَجُلْ ( Rajol )

July 10, 2019

vedamata

The question is fill in the blanks and the options are بِنْت ( Bint ) girl ,Boy وَلَدْ ( Walad ) Man رَجُلْ ( Rajol ) and how we know which one of them in the blanks?

July 15, 2019

ConchiCastillo

The clue to the answer is in the adjective عَرَبِيّة, which has a feminine ending. The masculine adjective would be عربي.

July 16, 2019

vedamata

you are right thanks a lot :)

July 17, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.