1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بِنْت عَرَبِيّة"

"بِنْت عَرَبِيّة"

Translation:an Arab girl

July 8, 2019

18 Comments


vedamata

The question is fill in the blanks and the options are بِنْت ( Bint ) girl ,Boy وَلَدْ ( Walad ) Man رَجُلْ ( Rajol ) and how we know which one of them in the blanks?


ConchiCastillo

The clue to the answer is in the adjective عَرَبِيّة, which has a feminine ending. The masculine adjective would be عربي.


vedamata

you are right thanks a lot :)


IonShake1

Thanks you so much! This comment was super helpful.


akrjr08

Thnx i didn't knew it before


MusaSaeed4

Yes that was very helpful!


Roy819

Why is the order reversed here? (My screen shows the blank on the left side...so it becomes 3arabiiah bint)


Dolaniel

why is "boy" or "man" wrong in the place of "girl"?


benton.1

Because the adjective "arab/3arabiiah" has the feminine ending "-ah". So, it can only be used with the feminine noun "girl" and not the masculine nouns "boy" or "man". They would take the masculine adjective "3arabii".


JasonVoorheess

Because ْبِنْت ( Bint ) means girl Boy is وَلَدْ ( Walad ) Man is رَجُلْ ( Rajol )


MoZFrA

How should I know what's behind the blank if it is a new word? I tried had a 50 % chance to find the right one (girl or woman)...


parkx69

"The clue to the answer is in the adjective عَرَبِيّة, which has a feminine ending. The masculine adjective would be عربي."

Another reason would be, "Because the adjective "arab/3arabiiah" has the feminine ending "-ah". So, it can only be used with feminine noun "girl" and not the masculine nouns "boy" or "man". They would take the masculine adjective "3arabii"."


FatimaFarooq

What will the plural be of girl


marsurius

the fact that the blank is reversed makes this kind of confusing


CoolBlueTu

here, gamers, we experience are first meme-like encounter with the word "عَرَبِيّة"


MohdFarhat1

Fist of all the bank is wrong side

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.