1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You are a good teacher, Sami…

"You are a good teacher, Samia."

Translation:أَنْتِ مُعَلِّمة جَيِّدة يا سامْية.

July 8, 2019

11 Comments


TheQaswarah

Teacher = مُعَلِّمَ or مُدَرِّسَ

Please add the missing synonyms


kara5712800

Both of them are used in everyday speak....but You may hear أستاذ more often because it is more common than the two before especially in schools...

The word معلم is used in places like resturans/small job placs etc... i mean jobs that you learn by practicing it not by academic achievements, so here the manager/teacher/coach are called معلم ... İn a restaurant if the waiter want to say "the manager wants sth...." You say in Arabic: "المعلم بدو" ... This is not used in MSA though


sofiasilver

Thank you, and which of them is used more often?


Hsn626796

Sāmiya, or Sāmya, not Sāmiyya


ruyalty

And not Samiya tun either


mishfa1

Does not Jayyidatun mean new?


utility_monster

No. Jayyid is good. Jadiid is new.


AlbertMelo5

And this -tun at the end means both you're talking about a woman and the adjective is indefinite, i.e. a (female) good teacher


mishfa1

I think the correct answer should have been, "anti mu'allimatin mumtaazatun yaa Saamiya"


MichelleDa878143

mumtaaza means amazing jayyida means good


Nadjia394880

we don't heard ti in the pronunciation but ta

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.