1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "One week is seven days."

"One week is seven days."

Translation:Wiki moja ni siku saba.

July 8, 2019

11 Comments


KarinDanne2

In this muliple choice question the correct answer is missing. The sentence, that Duolingo marks as correct, is "Juma moja ni siku saba"


alettamari1

Thank you! Juma and Wiki as synonyms.....I have learnt something.....


SmartinTZ

It is still wrong. Reported 2020-03-26 Shouldnt the correct answer be wiki moja ni siku saba?


machieng

That's what it says


SmartinTZ

The option to choose was juma moja ni siku saba. Does juma mean week as well? I thought that is a name


machieng

Yes, 'juma' also means week, and it is a male's name


DatLebbe

really? why nobody tells us this... weird... thanks for letting us know


machieng

It's in the hints


DatLebbe

where/which lesson notes? because I can't find it in the hints . looked in numbers and time and couldn't find.


machieng

The word itself. If you click on the word 'week' it will show you possible translations. When Juma is used as a name, the hint indicates that it is a male name


DatLebbe

more and more not corrected errors in the course... what's going on here Duolingo?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.