1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا عُمَر وَأَنا جَوْعان."

"أَنا عُمَر وَأَنا جَوْعان."

Translation:I am Omar and I am hungry.

July 8, 2019

16 Comments


iNTERS22

This is normally how I present myself


TheUnamed

Same here mate... Same here...


EilatBenEl

Ahhh! Run for your souls!


Lulu916245

This is not standard (fusha) Arabic. The word used here for hungry is the same as the Jeddah dialect, which is a city in Saudi.


marsurius

what would be standard Arabic then?


AyZe_KhLa

انا جائع is the standard


FiKG8a

this word for hungry is used locally & in writing (fushah) in Syria


vitaminoid

I am big Muzzy. I'm hungry.


Mcradden

Have a clock


chartsman

What is the rule when after "alif" you should put a normal "n" and when just two little accents above to mean "an"?


Sho93220

I am is same as I'm. Please update your options.


Sho93220

Spelling of عمر in English can be both Omer and Omar. Your answer options are very limited.


IamYourFrnd

i am not Omar and i am not hungry, duo is thinking too much.


AlexGonzal644007

Why can't I repeat the audio?

Anyone having the same issue?


stupid_idiotdumb

hes hungry give him a nuget from mcdonals

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.