"أَنا عُمَر وَأَنا جَوْعان."

Translation:I am Omar and I am hungry.

July 8, 2019

2 Comments


youussef

The word "Jaw3an" does not exist in arabic

July 8, 2019

_FiX_

it does, but in Arabic (MSA), this is not the correct word intended I think. The correct word is جائع

The standard translation of 'I am hungry' in MSA is أنا جائع or 'ana jaa2i3'

جوعان is a different word in MSA (صفة مشبهة) which is almost like a perpetual adjective, which would mean in English 'I am Omar and I am always hungry' as in he is in a famine situation, a depressing sentence.

However, jaw3aan is used specifically in Levantine colloquial dialect (about 10% of Arabs) to simply mean 'hungry' but it is strictly not correct Arabic in a sentence like this.

The course shows a significant bias towards Levantine dialect, this is not standard Arabic (MSA), and this is a bit of a problem honestly.

July 9, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.