"Er gibt dem Lehrer den Schlüssel."

Translation:He is giving the teacher the key.

5 years ago

13 Comments


JuanGarduno

In this sentence "Er" sounds like "Ihr".

4 years ago

Chessdragonboge

ikr it always did in the beginning

4 years ago

JuanGarduno

Thanks a lot...

4 years ago

Emilasu

"He gives to the teacher the key" isn't also correct?

5 years ago

Hohenems
Hohenems

"He gives to the teacher the key" doesn't work in English. I'm not a linguist so I can't tell you why unfortunately, but it doesn't work. Possible answers include:

  • He gives the teacher the key
  • He gives the key to the teacher
5 years ago

K.Alix
K.Alix

It doesn't work in English because English has a strict syntax (word order). In German, word order is a lot more liberal. The only thing that stays in the same place is the verb. Ex: Er gibt dem Lehrer den Schlüssel. This can also be written as Er gibt den Schüssel dem Lehrer and the sentence would make total sense in German.

5 years ago

NosAstra
NosAstra

As far as I know 'geben' does neither mean 'to throw' or 'to lay on' as the dictionary hint claims. Is this a regional variety I'm not aware of?

5 years ago

Wamoz

Why is it 'den Schüssel' rather than 'der Schüssel' - I understand that is using the Accusative case, but wouldn't this then translate as 'that key' rather then 'the key'?

4 years ago

HM8519

I think if it were "that key," it would be "diesen" not "den"

4 years ago

damwurzy2
damwurzy2

Why is it dem Lehrer - why dative?

4 years ago

SahilSapre

Because the teacher is the indirect object in this sentence - it is the noun to which something (in this case, the key) is given.

"He gives the key to the teacher". This makes the key the direct object (accusative) and the teacher the indirect object (dative).

4 years ago

damwurzy2
damwurzy2

Excellent ...thanks sahilsapre - now understood

4 years ago

Chessdragonboge

this is a good sentence b/c it combines accusative and dative

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.