"جارَتي كَري مُمْتازة."

Translation:My neighbor Carrie is amazing.

July 8, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SinaSabet28

What's the difference between "جارَتي" and "جارَي"?


EmilioManuel10

The first is "my (female) neigbour" and the second one is "my (male) neighbour". T sound for the first one comes from the tamarbuta in the feminin form of neighbour (جارة)


Scruffy_Bear

How would you say 'my amazing neighbour Carrie'?


LisaEeyore

I think you'd write al-mumtaaza as in جارتي الممتازة كاري (sorry, don't know how to do the little vowels). My neighbor the amazing Carrie! Oh and wait until you meet Judy!!! :)


LisaEeyore

Away54's answer was hidden until I replied, probably because of the downvotes on Qwynneth662's answer, but I think Away54 is correct :)


Sophia_Eressea

How do i know that rhe k sound belongs to carrie and not to the possessive? :(


Away54

Sophia_Eressea,

The possesive form will be جارتك. It is not easy at the beginning when we should hear the advanced conversationalists say something - because they seem to join the two words together. We should get use to it by practicing more.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.