1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The door is a door."

"The door is a door."

Translation:اَلْباب باب.

July 8, 2019

8 Comments


Toms662174

Ah, yes. The door here is made out of door.


kokagejone

I thought the door was ajar.


ahat.neerjat

Oh,that door was a door!who knew


RyanLeBlan16

So if im looking at the article "the" al. I notice sometimes there is a diacritic short a and sometimes not? What am i missing?


bardia440305

It is because of the sound after ال


Mastane.Alaie

If the sound that follows ال is sh, n, l, z, r, d, s, t, then the ل in ال won't be pronounced.


Georgie324331

So glad that other people think that some of these sentences are ridiculous.


serendipit293082

Most useful sentence Sam is a weird german doctor .sentences like these are always useful

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.