"We sleep in a mosquito net because we do not like malaria"

Translation:Tunalala kwenye chandarua kwa sababu hatupendi malaria

July 8, 2019

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saynave

"Tunalala KATIKA chandarua kwa sababu hatupendi malaria" ................wouldnt katika work in this case?

July 8, 2019

machieng

the sentence has been changed to "Tunalala chini ya" because "kwenye" is used to mean "on/on top of", like you'd say tunalala kwenye kitanda or amekaa kwenye kiti, so it doesn't really make sense for something you're sleeping under. But yes, "katika" could work

July 9, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.