1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "رانْيا امْرَأة."

"رانْيا امْرَأة."

Translation:Rania is a woman.

July 8, 2019

9 Comments


Maria650215

Shouldn't it be اِمرَأة ?


Hendo157698

The Alif ا without a hamza al-qat3 ء is only pronounced when one begins with that letter. In other words, if you dont begin with that Alif ا but with another letter, even if it's only one letter, you dont pronounce it. Example:

اِمرأة Imra2a

وَامرأة Wamra2a

This Alif ا without a hamzat al-qat3 ء is called hamzat al-wasl.

If it were a hamzat al-qat3 it would be pronounced no matter were it is. Example:

أَنَا Ana (I/me)

وَأَنَا Wa ana


Sinan2003

Emra-e or Imra-e?


impocta

Why is there a أ (alif with hamza) instead of ء (single hamza) in اِمرَأة?


mgaristova

Same question. There other sentences here with اِمْرَأة without the ِ diacritic.


Alexey914898

Roni(i)a? Ronya? Is it not an "a/aa" sound after "r" but an "o" sound?


CarstenLu

Ra (but not ri nor ru) has the same darker tone as طَ ظَ صَ ضَ قَ. It is a very open a sound with a slight tendency towards o.


CoolDCabbage

How do you differentiate between the alif character and laam character?


marcelohen39

The alef do not conect with the next one اب (AB) لب (LB)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.