1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "سَيّارة سَريعة جَديدة"

"سَيّارة سَريعة جَديدة"

Translation:a new fast car

July 8, 2019

6 Comments


Aiman167337

They're following the rule rather roboticly (reverse order from Arabic to English), but I think usage should come into play. Generally, in English, the native way to say it would be "a fast new car" unless there's something about the context where there's a nuance expressed by reversing them.


jennagabriela

why not a fast new car? is the last word always the first in the translation?


PolyglotyrixRex

"A fast new car" is accepted now.


Braauh

Its accepring but how arabs understand the adjectives


BarakSaltz

سيارة The Arabic word for "car" is a presumable cognate of:

סירה the Hebrew word for "boat".


dave159559

That's an interesting observation! I also think of it as the word "סיור" to journey. But yours is also a good mnemonic device!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.