1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جاري جورْج"

"جاري جورْج"

Translation:my neighbor George

July 8, 2019

9 Comments


maarilainen

Can this also mean 'My neighbour is George'?


phuvtuo

There is no period. They have been putting periods at the ends of complete sentences. No period means it is a phrase.


Amir428895

I have the same question


ODib96

Yes. It only depends on context.


cham061

Yes would be useful to know how you distinguish this from my neighbour is george


Fekke0

Just curious: how do I say 'My neighbor is George'


maarilainen

My guess is جاري هو جورْج, but it would be nice if a native speaker could confirm that.


hadi949111

جاري جورج جاري هو جورج

Both are correct translations I suppose.


king528946

My neighbor george

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.