"جاري جورْج"

Translation:my neighbor George

July 8, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maarilainen

Can this also mean 'My neighbour is George'?


phuvtuo

There is no period. They have been putting periods at the ends of complete sentences. No period means it is a phrase.


Amir428895

I have the same question


ODib96

Yes. It only depends on context.


-RehanRaza-

So my country will be بلدي?


cham061

Yes would be useful to know how you distinguish this from my neighbour is george


Fekke0

Just curious: how do I say 'My neighbor is George'


maarilainen

My guess is جاري هو جورْج, but it would be nice if a native speaker could confirm that.


hadi949111

جاري جورج جاري هو جورج

Both are correct translations I suppose.


baluch123

My neighbor george


LeannyPrez

I am not a native speaker of either Arabic nor English, I speak Spanish. But I have spent some time living in Dubai and studying the language. The correct answer was given by maarilainen: (جاري هو جورج) In this case there is an special rule that most be applied and also works for demonstrative pronouns, which can function as a qualifying adjective when used in relation with a noun preceded by an definite article, for example: هَذَا الرَّجُل - THIS MAN. In this case the demonstrative pronoun should be used followed by the name with the article. But if we wanted to emphasise : THIS IS THE MAN. We need to add the corresponding personal pronoun (هُوَ) هَذَا هُوَ الرَّجُل - THIS IS THE MAN. So although the context can be useful, it doesn't determine the sense of the phrase, nor it depends on the punctuation.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.